Without A Net

Pop culture from Southern California and beyond.

Awards season 2012: 'Lincoln,' 'Argo' get Writers Guild nods, Oscar tech nominees announced

53095 full
53095 full

“Lincoln” and “Zero Dark Thirty” are adding to their front-runner status for Hollywood’s awards season.

The two dramas earned nominations from the Writers Guild on Friday for outstanding screenwriting.

“Lincoln” is up for adapted screenplay, along with “Argo,” ’’Silver Linings Playbook,“ ’’Life of Pi” and “The Perks of Being a Wallflower.”

“Zero Dark Thirty” was nominated for original screenplay, along with “Flight,” ’’Looper,“ ’’The Master” and “Moonrise Kingdom.”

In the documentary category, “The Central Park Five,” ’’The Invisible War,“ ’‘Mea Maxima Culpa, “West of Memphis,” ’’We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists,” and “Searching for Sugar Man” earned nominations.

Winners will be announced during simultaneous ceremonies in New York and Los Angeles on Feb. 17. The Academy Award ceremonies are scheduled for a week later on Feb. 24.

Speaking of the Academy Awards, the first Oscar recipients of the new year were announced Thursday by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Lens makers Cooke Optics Limited will receive an Award of Merit Oscar at the academy’s Scientific and Technical Awards banquet Feb. 9 at the Beverly Hills Hotel.

The academy says Cooke Optics is receiving the award “for their continuing innovation in the design, development and manufacture of advanced camera lenses that have helped define the look of motion pictures over the last century.”

The academy announced nine recipients of awards honoring various other technical movie-making achievements. Portions of the Scientific and Technical Awards presentations will be included in the Academy Awards broadcast on Feb. 24.

Full Writers Guild Awards nominees list

Original Screenplay

  • “Flight,” Written by John Gatins; Paramount Pictures
  • “Looper,” Written by Rian Johnson; TriStar Pictures
  • “The Master,” Written by Paul Thomas Anderson; The Weinstein Company
  • “Moonrise Kingdom,” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola; Focus Features
  • “Zero Dark Thirty,” Written by Mark Boal; Columbia Pictures

Adapted Screenplay

  • “Argo,” Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman; Warner Bros. Pictures
  • “Life of Pi,” Screenplay by David Magee; Based on the novel by Yann Martel; 20th Century Fox
  • “Lincoln,” Screenplay by Tony Kushner; Based in part on the book “Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln” by Doris Kearns Goodwin; DreamWorks Pictures
  • “The Perks of Being a Wallflower,” Screenplay by Stephen Chbosky; Based on his book; Summit Entertainment
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” Screenplay by David O. Russell; Based on the novel by Matthew Quick; The Weinstein Company

Documentary Screenplay

  • “The Central Park Five,” Written by Sarah Burns and David McMahon and Ken Burns; Sundance Selects
  • “The Invisible War,” Written by Kirby Dick; Cinedigm Entertainment Group
  • “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God,” Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films
  • “Searching for Sugar Man,” Written by Malik Bendejelloul; Sony Pictures Classics
  • “We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists,” Written by Brian Knappenberger; Cinetic Media
  • “West of Memphis,” Written by Amy Berg & Billy McMillin; Sony Pictures Classics

Television nominees

Drama Series

“Boardwalk Empire,” Written by Dave Flebotte, Diane Frolov, Chris Haddock, Rolin Jones, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Andrew Schneider, David Stenn, Terence Winter; HBO

“Breaking Bad,” Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

“Game of Thrones,” Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R. R. Martin, Vanessa Taylor, D.B. Weiss; HBO

“Homeland,” Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“Mad Men,” Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Victor Levin, Erin Levy, Frank Pierson, Michael Saltzman, Matthew Weiner; AMC

Comedy Series

“30 Rock,” Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, John Riggi, Josh Siegel, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

“Girls,” Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

“Louie,” Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX

“Modern Family,” Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

“Parks and Recreation,” Written by Megan Amram, Greg Daniels, Nate Dimeo, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Aisha Muharrar, Nick Offerman, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Mike Scully, Michael Schur, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC

New Series

“Girls,” Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

“The Mindy Project,” Written by Ike Barinholtz, Jeremy Bronson, Linwood Boomer, Adam Countee, Harper Dill, Mindy Kaling, Chris McKenna, B.J. Novak, David Stassen, Matt Warburton; Fox

“Nashville,” Written by Wendy Calhoun, Jason George, David Gould, David Marshall Grant, Dee Johnson, Todd Ellis Kessler, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Nancy Miller, James Parriott, Liz Tigelaar, Marcie Ulin; ABC

“The Newsroom,” Written by Brendan Fehily, David Handelman, Cinque Henderson, Paul Redford, Ian Reichbach, Amy Rice, Aaron Sorkin, Gideon Yago; HBO

“Veep,” Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

Episodic Drama

“Buyout” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

“Dead Freight” (Breaking Bad), Written by George Mastras; AMC

“Fifty-One” (Breaking Bad), Written by Sam Catlin; AMC

“New Car Smell” (Homeland), Written by Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“The Other Woman” (Mad Men), Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Say My Name” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

Episodic Comedy

“The Debate” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Amy Poehler; NBC

“Episode 9” (Episodes), Written by David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

“Leap Day” (30 Rock), Written by Luke Del Tredici; NBC

“Little Bo Bleep” (Modern Family), Written by Cindy Chupack; ABC

“Mistery Date” (Modern Family), Written by Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Virgin Territory” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC

Long Form — Original

“Hatfields & McCoys,” Nights Two and Three, Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann; History Channel

“Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Written by Jerry Stahl and Barbara Turner; HBO

“Pilot” (Political Animals), Written by Greg Berlanti; USA

Long Form — Adapted

“Coma,” Nights 1 and 2, Teleplay by John McLaughlin, Based on the book by Robin Cook; A&E

“Game Change,” Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO

Animation

“A Farewell to Arms” (Futurama), Written by Josh Weinstein; Comedy Central

“Forget-Me-Not” (Family Guy), Written by David A. Goodman; Fox

“Holidays of Future Passed” (The Simpsons), Written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox

“Ned ’N Edna’s Blend Agenda” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

“Treehouse of Horror XXIII” (The Simpsons), Written by David Mandel & Brian Kelley; Fox

Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) — Series

“The Colbert Report,” Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

“Conan,” Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

“Jimmy Kimmel Live,” Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC

“Key & Peele,” Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Sean Conroy, Colton Dunn, Charlie Sanders, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale; Comedy Central

“Portlandia,” Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC

“Real Time with Bill Maher,” Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin; HBO

“Saturday Night Live,” Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Emily Spivey, Jorma Taccone, Additional Material By Frank Sebastiano; NBC Universal

Comedy/Variety — Music, Awards, Tributes — Specials

“66th Annual Tony Awards,” Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS

“2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards,” Written by Billy Kimball, Wayne Federman; IFC

“After the Academy Awards,” Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeffrey Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

“National Memorial Day Concert,” Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

Daytime Drama

“Days of Our Lives,” Written by Lorraine Broderick, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Lacey Dyer, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Roger Schroeder, Elizabeth Snyder, Christopher J. Whitesell, Nancy Williams Watt; NBC

“One Life to Live,” Written by Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Daniel J. O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris Van Etten; ABC

“The Young and the Restless,” Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

Children’s — Episodic & Specials

“The Good Sport” (Sesame Street); Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

Children’s — Long Form Or Special

“Girl vs. Monster,” Story by Annie DeYoung; Teleplay by Annie DeYoung and Ron McGee; Disney Channel

Documentary — Current Events

“The Anthrax Files” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

“A Perfect Terrorist” (Frontline); Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Lost in Detention” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Three” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Four” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria and Martin Smith; PBS

Documentary — Other Than Current Events

“The Amish” (American Experience), Written by David Belton; PBS

“Clinton” (American Experience), Written by Barak Goodman; PBS

“Death and the Civil War” (American Experience), Written by Ric Burns; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time” (Nova), Telescript by Randall MacLowry, Story by Joseph McMaster and Randall MacLowry; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap” (Nova), Telescript by Josh Rosen and Julia Cort, Story by Joseph McMaster and Josh Rosen; PBS

“Johnny Carson: King of Late Night” (American Masters), Written by Peter T. Jones; PBS

News – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, Or Breaking Report

“Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre,” Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel; ABC News

News — Analysis, Feature, Or Comentary

“The Ghost of Joe McCarthy” (Moyers & Company), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; Thirteen/ WNET

“Making History at Ole Miss,” Written by Polly Leider; CBS News

“The Regime Responds” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Stem Cell Fraud” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados, CBS News

Radio nominees

News — Regularly Scheduled or Breaking Report

“CBS Radio News,” Written by Duane Tollison; CBS Radio News

“Local and National News,” Written by Mark Hugh Miller; CBS Radio News

“Remembering Andy Williams,” Written by Arlene Lebe; CBS Radio News

"World News This Year 2011,” Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio

News — Analysis, Feature or Comentary

“Dishin Digital,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM

“Pre-existing Conditions and the Affordable Care Act,” Written by Scott J. Saloway; CBS Radio News

“Tributes,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS Radio News

Promotional writing and graphic animation nominees

On-air Promotion (Radio or Television)

“Partners”, Written by Dan A. Greenberger; CBS

Television Graphic Animation

“CBS News Animations,” Animation by David Rosen; CBS News

“The Oscars” (Sunday Morning with Charles Osgood), Animation by Bob Pook; CBS

(*Editor Note: There were no nominees in the Documentary – Radio category this year.)

Full Scientific and Technical Academy Awards winners list:

Technical Achievement Award (Academy Certificate):

J.P. Lewis, Matt Cordner and Nickson Fong for the invention and publication of the Pose Space Deformation technique

Lawrence Kesteloot, Drew Olbrich and Daniel Wexler for the creation of the Light system for computer graphics lighting at PDI/DreamWorks

Steve LaVietes, Brian Hall and Jeremy Selan for the creation of the Katana computer graphics scene management and lighting software at Sony Pictures Imageworks

Theodore Kim, Nils Thuerey, Markus Gross and Doug James for the invention, publication and dissemination of Wavelet Turbulence software

Richard Mall for the design and development of the Matthews Max Menace Arm

Scientific and Engineering Award (Academy Plaque):

Simon Clutterbuck, James Jacobs and Dr. Richard Dorling for the development of the Tissue Physically–Based Character Simulation Framework

Dr. Philip McLauchlan, Allan Jaenicke, John–Paul Smith and Ross Shain for the creation of the Mocha planar tracking and rotoscoping software at Imagineer Systems Ltd.

Joe Murtha, William Frederick and Jim Markland of Anton/Bauer, Inc. for the design and creation of the CINE VCLX Portable Power System

Academy Award of Merit (Oscar Statuette):

Cooke Optics Limited for their continuing innovation in the design, development and manufacture of advanced camera lenses that have helped define the look of motion pictures over the last century

More details from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

With contributions by KPCC staff

blog comments powered by Disqus

Enjoy reading Without A Net? You might like KPCC’s other blogs.

What's popular now on KPCC