The Latest

Southern California breaking news and trends

Grammy Awards 2013: Complete list of winners; Complete disregard for dress code (Photos)

54870 full

Proving that even lukewarm banjo is so hot right now, Mumford & Sons' "Babel" brought home a top-tier Grammy for Album of the Year at the 55th annual Grammy Awards; the song that launched a thousand skips, "Somebody That I Used To Know" by Gotye featuring Kimbra, reveled in a Record of the Year win; the Black Keys' Dan Auerbach unlocked the secret of earning four statues (the most take homes from the night); and fun. won major awards for Best New Artist and Song of the Year for "We Are Young," featuring Janelle Monae.

Jay-Z and Kanye West had three wins — sharing one award with Frank Ocean who was shut out in the major categories, but took home two trophies, including Best Urban Contemporary album. Skrillex also had three, and and a number of nominees took home two, including former Best New Artist winner Esperanza Spalding.

As celebrities trotted the red carpet in the early afternoon, much skin and little regard for the "wardrobe advisory" issued by CBS was seen.

Below is the full list of winners from selected major categories that were announced Sunday during ceremonies at the Nokia Theatre and Staples Center.

What do you think of the winners? Let us know in the comments.

55th GRAMMY AWARDS: COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS FOR 2013
(via GRAMMY.com)

 

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Somebody That I Used To Know

Gotye Featuring Kimbra

 

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Babel

Mumford & Sons

 

3. SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER

We Are Young

Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)

 

4. BEST NEW ARTIST

WINNER

Fun.

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Set Fire To The Rain [Live]

Adele

 

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Somebody That I Used To Know

Gotye Featuring Kimbra

 

7. BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER

Impressions

Chris Botti

 

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Stronger

Kelly Clarkson

 

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING

WINNER

Bangarang

Skrillex Featuring Sirah

 

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

WINNER

Bangarang

Skrillex

 

11. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Kisses On The Bottom

Paul McCartney

 

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Lonely Boy

The Black Keys

 

13. BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Love Bites (So Do I)

Halestorm

 

14. BEST ROCK SONG

WINNER

Lonely Boy

Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

 

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM

WINNER

El Camino

The Black Keys

 

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Making Mirrors

Gotye

 

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Climax

Usher

 

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Love On Top

Beyoncé

 

19. BEST R&B SONG

WINNER

Adorn

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

 

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

WINNER

Channel Orange

Frank Ocean

 

21. BEST R&B ALBUM

WINNER

Black Radio

Robert Glasper Experiment

 

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

N****s In Paris

Jay-Z & Kanye West

 

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

WINNER

No Church In The Wild

Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream

 

24. BEST RAP SONG

WINNER

N****s In Paris

Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

 

25. BEST RAP ALBUM

WINNER

Take Care

Drake

 

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Blown Away

Carrie Underwood

 

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Pontoon

Little Big Town

 

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG

WINNER

Blown Away

Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

 

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

WINNER

Uncaged

Zac Brown Band

 

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

WINNER

Echoes Of Love

Omar Akram

 

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

WINNER

Hot House

Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

 

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Radio Music Society

Esperanza Spalding

 

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER

Unity Band

Pat Metheny Unity Band

 

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

WINNER

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)

Arturo Sandoval

 

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

WINNER

¡Ritmo!

The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

 

36. BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE

WINNER

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Matt Redman

 

37. BEST GOSPEL SONG

WINNER

Go Get It

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)

 

38. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG

TIE

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)

 

39. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

WINNER

Gravity

Lecrae

 

40. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Eye On It

TobyMac

 

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

WINNER

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition

Juanes

 

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

WINNER

Imaginaries

Quetzal

 

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

WINNER

Pecados Y Milagros

Lila Downs

 

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

WINNER

Retro

Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

 

45. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

WINNER

Slipstream

Bonnie Raitt

 

46. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

WINNER

Nobody Knows You

Steep Canyon Rangers

 

47. BEST BLUES ALBUM

WINNER

Locked Down

Dr. John

 

48. BEST FOLK ALBUM

WINNER

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

 

49. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

The Band Courtbouillon

Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

 

50. BEST REGGAE ALBUM

WINNER

Rebirth

Jimmy Cliff

51. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Ravi Shankar

 

52. BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

WINNER

Can You Canoe?

The Okee Dokee Brothers

 

53. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM

WINNER

Society's Child: My Autobiography

Janis Ian

 

54. BEST COMEDY ALBUM

WINNER

Blow Your Pants Off

Jimmy Fallon

 

55. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

WINNER

Once: A New Musical

Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

 

56. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

Midnight In Paris

(Various Artists)

 

57. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

58. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters

 

59. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

WINNER

Mozart Goes Dancing

Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

60. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

WINNER

How About You

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)

 

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)

WINNER

City Of Roses

Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

 

62. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

WINNER

Biophilia

Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

 

63. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

WINNER

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

 

64. BEST ALBUM NOTES

WINNER

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles

Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

 

65. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

WINNER

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

 

66. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

 

67. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

Dan Auerbach

El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)

Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)

Savage (Hacienda) (S)

Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

 

68. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)

Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

 

69. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

WINNER

Modern Cool

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

 

70. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

WINNER

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

 

71. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

WINNER

Blanton Alspaugh

Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)

Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)

In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

 

72. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

 

73. BEST OPERA RECORDING

WINNER

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

74. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

 

75. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Meanwhile

Eighth Blackbird

 

76. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

WINNER

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola

Kim Kashkashian


77. BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

WINNER

Poèmes

Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

 

78. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

WINNER

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis

Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers

 

79. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays

Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)

 

80. BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

We Found Love

Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris

 

81. BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Big Easy Express

Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show

 

 

blog comments powered by Disqus

Enjoy reading The Latest? You might like KPCC’s other blogs.

What's popular now on KPCC