Morning Edition with Steve Julian

Oscar nominations list

      Complete list of 83rd Annual Academy Award nominations announced Tuesday:

 

      1. Best Picture: ``Black Swan,'' ``The Fighter,'' ``Inception,'' ``The Kids Are All Right,'' ``The King's Speech,'' ``127 Hours,'' ``The Social Network,'' ``Toy Story 3,'' ``True Grit,'' ``Winter's Bone.''

      2. Actor: Javier Bardem, ``Biutiful''; Jeff Bridges, ``True Grit''; Jesse Eisenberg, ``The Social Network''; Colin Firth, ``The King's Speech''; James Franco, ``127 Hours.''

      3. Actress: Annette Bening, ``The Kids Are All Right''; Nicole Kidman, ``Rabbit Hole''; Jennifer Lawrence, ``Winter's Bone''; Natalie Portman, ``Black Swan''; Michelle Williams, ``Blue Valentine.''

      4. Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, ``The Fighter''; John Hawkes, ``Winter's Bone''; Jeremy Renner, ``The Town''; Mark Ruffalo, ``The Kids Are All Right''; Geoffrey Rush, ``The King's Speech.''

      5. Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, ``The Fighter''; Helena Bonham Carter, ``The King's Speech''; Melissa Leo, ``The Fighter''; Hailee Steinfeld, ``True Grit''; Jacki Weaver, ``Animal Kingdom.''

      6. Directing: Darren Aronofsky, ``Black Swan''; David O. Russell, ``The Fighter''; Tom Hooper, ``The King's Speech''; David Fincher, ``The Social Network''; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, ``True Grit.''

      7. Foreign Language Film: ``Biutiful,'' Mexico; ``Dogtooth,'' Greece; ``In a Better World,'' Denmark; ``Incendies,'' Canada; ``Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),'' Algeria.

      8. Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, ``127 Hours''; Aaron Sorkin, ``The Social Network''; Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, ``Toy Story 3''; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, ``True Grit''; Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, ``Winter's Bone.''

      9. Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh, ``Another Year''; Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington, ``The Fighter''; Christopher Nolan, ``Inception''; Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, ``The Kids Are All Right''; David Seidler, ``The King's Speech.''

      10. Animated Feature Film: ``How to Train Your Dragon,'' ``The Illusionist,'' ``Toy Story 3.''

      11. Art Direction: ``Alice in Wonderland,'' ``Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,'' ``Inception,'' ``The King's Speech,'' ``True Grit.''

      12. Cinematography: ``Black Swan,'' ``Inception,'' ``The King's Speech,'' ``The Social Network,'' ``True Grit.''

      13. Sound Mixing: ``Inception,'' ``The King's Speech,'' ``Salt,'' ``The Social Network,'' ``True Grit.''

      14. Sound Editing: ``Inception,'' ``Toy Story 3,'' ``Tron: Legacy,'' ``True Grit,'' ``Unstoppable.''

      15. Original Score: ``How to Train Your Dragon,'' John Powell; ``Inception,'' Hans Zimmer; ``The King's Speech,'' Alexandre Desplat; ``127 Hours,'' A.R. Rahman; ``The Social Network,'' Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

      16. Original Song: ``Coming Home'' from ``Country Strong,'' Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey; ``I See the Light'' from ``Tangled,'' Alan Menken and Glenn Slater; ``If I Rise'' from ``127 Hours,'' A.R. Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong; ``We Belong Together'' from ``Toy Story 3,'' Randy Newman.

      17. Costume: ``Alice in Wonderland,'' ``I Am Love,'' ``The King's Speech,'' ``The Tempest,'' ``True Grit.''

      18. Documentary Feature: ``Exit through the Gift Shop,'' ``Gasland,'' ``Inside Job,'' ``Restrepo,'' ``Waste Land.''

      19. Documentary (short subject): ``Killing in the Name,'' ``Poster Girl,'' ``Strangers No More,'' ``Sun Come Up,'' ``The Warriors of Qiugang.''

      20. Film Editing: ``Black Swan,'' ``The Fighter,'' ``The King's Speech,'' ``127 Hours,'' ``The Social Network.''

      21. Makeup: ``Barney's Version,'' ``The Way Back,'' ``The Wolfman.''

      22. Animated Short Film: ``Day and Night,'' ``The Gruffalo,'' ``Let's Pollute,'' ``The Lost Thing,'' ``Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary).''

      23. Live Action Short Film: ``The Confession,'' ``The Crush,'' ``God of Love,'' ``Na Wewe,'' ``Wish 143.''

      24. Visual Effects: ``Alice in Wonderland,'' ``Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,'' ``Hereafter,'' ``Inception,'' ``Iron Man 2.''

      ___

      Online:

      http://www.oscars.org/

     

blog comments powered by Disqus

Enjoy reading Morning Edition with Steve Julian? You might like KPCC’s other blogs.

What's popular now on KPCC